Easy and reliable wing for beginners and accuracy

Joy-3 is a logical continuation of the line of paragliders Joy and Joy-2, belonging to the class of wings with maximum flight performance for EN B. When creating the Joy-3, our main task was to improve the aerodynamic quality of the paraglider through the use of new technologies and the improvement of the complex interior structure. At the same time, we managed to preserve and even improve its safety and comfort. As a result, the Joy-3 acquired a fantastic combination of volatility, accessibility and passive safety, which makes the Joy-3 into a class of advanced wings that has been attractive to most pilots for many years to come.

Paraglider Joy-3 is intended for:

QUALITY AND TECHNOLOGIES

The easiest way to increase the aerodynamic quality of a paraglider is to increase the elongation of the wing, but this method, used by itself, usually has a negative impact on passive safety. In the first place, the new technologies and design improvement makes possible to make the paraglider more monolithic in turns and stable in harsh weather conditions, and at the same time soft and less aggressive when exposed to emergency situations (close down, stall). Thus, the developer has the opportunity to combine various technological solutions and find a balance in which the paraglider lengthens with increasing and even with some safety improvements. This is exactly the task we were guided by when creating the Joy-3 paraglider, which acquired an elongation of 5.7 - a little more than its predecessor Joy-2, without any loss of passive safety.

But the main increase in the aerodynamic quality of the Joy-3 is associated with a more accurate CAD-calculation and improvement of the wing design. First of all, the number of sections has significantly increased - Joy-3 has 59 sections, which is a record for this class of wings. The additional sections markedly reduced the number of «soft-wing» defects throughout the span, and especially on the end parts of the paraglider. A great number of internal elements appeared, directed to the improvement of the surfaces quality. The technology of “adaptive sections” was used, having different widths depending on the wing tension in the span. There was a return to the 4-point lining of the central ribs for the best aerodynamics of the paraglider at low speeds (with the brakes toggles).

The problem of a possible flutter of air intakes at maximum speeds , which also became more “clean”, has been radically solved. Application of the listed technologies, as well as the “aggressive SharkNose” profile, 3D cut, new materials, etc. led to the fact that Joy-3 has demonstrated an advantage in performance over its predecessor Joy-2 already during the first comparative flights. Comparative flights also show that the Joy-3 can confidently be attributed to the wings with the best aerodynamic quality in the En-B class that exists today.

COMFORT AND SAFENESS

Perhaps, the most advantage of Joy-3 is its comfort and shock-mounted in real turbulence. During the flight a glider is fulfilled, monolithic in turns, without any nervousness and stowing is reacting to the air strokes. When approaching ascending or descending flows, the Joy-3 smoothly changes the airspeed without sudden changes in roll and pitch. In moderate turbulence, Joy-3 stably stays over your head, without changing course and position, does not get nervous and does not require constant response from the pilot. This gives a feeling of comfort and allows the pilot to relax or concentrate on other tasks, without fatigue, to spend more time in thermals.

In spite of it’s stability in all axis Joy-3 retains sufficient information for Air flow, as well as fast and exact reaction on the lines. Joy-2 control is easy and in-line, but the same time enough dynamic and does not cause a sense of slowness, even among experienced pilots. Tension on the lines is rising as they are tightened, it is difficult to tear off the wing in flight by on the stroke by on the toggles loading.

In a case of tearing off (in purpose or accidently) or laying down, then the behavior of joy-3 will be extremely humane. After laying down, breakdowns and in other emergency situations, the return to the normal controlled flight of the Joy-3 occurs with minimal brake drives, rolls and turning angles. A high degree of passive safety of the Joy-3 was confirmed by certification with an EN-A rating for size M.

Certification ParAAvis Joy 3 M

Alexey Tarasov report - ParAAvis Joy 3: прорыв в класс EN A

СХЕМА ОКРАСКИ

При заказе параплана Вы можете заменить тот или иной цвет или придумать собственное, индивидуальное сочетание!

Палитра цветов

Необходимо учитывать, что реальный оттенок ткани может отличаться от изображения на мониторе

Сертификация EN-A

Technical data

the sizeXXSXSSMLXL
Flat A.R.5,75,75,75,75,75,7
Flat span, m11,0711,3711,9412,4712,9913,5
Projected area, sq.m18,1219,1321,062324,9426,94
Projected A.R.4,14,14,14,14,14,1
Projected span, m8,618,859,39,7110,1110,51
Cells, total595959595959
Lines height, m66,176,486,777,057,33
Lines length, m240245257269280291
Takeoff weight, kg55-7560-8075-9585-10595-115105-135
Glider weight, kg4,44,655,45,86,3
Flat area, sq.m21,522,72527,329,632
Cord average, m2,392,462,582,692,802,92
Cord average, m0,630,650,680,710,740,77
PPG takeoff weight, kg0,930,95311,0451,0881,131
PPG takeoff weight, kg0.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.00.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.00.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.00.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.00.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.00.5/0.6/0.8/1.1/1.2/2.0

Materials

ManufacturerMaterialMaterial
Bottom surfaceNCV Industries / Dominico TexDOKDO-30DMF9017(E25A)
Lines, middle cascadesRosenberger AGLiros DC 60, DC 100
Lines, main (lower) cascadesRosenberger AGLiros PPSL 190 / PPSL 200 (L,XL)
Upper surface leading edgeNCV Industries / Dominico TexDOKDO-30DMF9017(E25A)
Ribs, supportedNCV Industries / Dominico TexDOKDO-3MF9017(E29A)
Lines, upper cascadesRosenberger AGLiros DC 40
Diagonal ribsNCV Industries2420X15A
Lines, upper brake cascadeОАО «Лента»ЛТКП-15-185
Lines, upper brake cascadeGüth & WolfDyneema Core 70404–15
Lines, upper brake cascadeAmann GroupNylon 46/2
Lines, upper brake cascadeAmann GroupNylon 69
Bottom surfaceNCV Industries / Dominico TexDOKDO-30DMF9017(E25A)
Risers, webbingChampionЛеска нейлон d=2мм

Files


Руководство по эксплуатации
729 kB pdf
Джой 3 XXS -схема строп
84 kB pdf
Джой 3 XXS -клеванты
29 kB pdf
Джой 3 XXS -перепады
28 kB pdf
Джой 3 XXS -схема строп оплеточные
282 kB pdf
Джой 3 XXS -схема строп оплеточные хвост
167 kB pdf
Джой 3 XS-схема строп
83 kB pdf
Джой 3 XS -клеванты
29 kB pdf
Джой 3 XS -перепады
29 kB pdf
Джой 3 XS-схема строп оплеточные
295 kB pdf
Джой 3 XS-хвост оплеточные
172 kB pdf
Джой 3 S-схема строп
80 kB pdf
Джой 3 S -клеванты
29 kB pdf
Джой 3 S -перепады
28 kB pdf
Джой 3 S-схема строп оплеточные
284 kB pdf
Джой 3 S-хвост оплеточные
163 kB pdf
Джой 3 M -схема строп
52 kB pdf
Джой 3 M -перепады
14 kB pdf
Джой 3 M -схема строп оплеточные
252 kB pdf
Джой 3 M -хвост оплеточные
168 kB pdf
Джой 3 L-схема строп
79 kB pdf
Джой 3 L -клеванты
31 kB pdf
Джой 3 L -перепады
21 kB pdf
Джой 3 L-схема строп оплеточные
282 kB pdf
Джой 3 L-хвост оплеточные
162 kB pdf
Джой 3 XL-схема строп
79 kB pdf
Джой 3 XL -клеванты
29 kB pdf
Джой 3 XL -перепады
21 kB pdf
Джой 3 XL-схема строп оплеточные
255 kB pdf
Джой 3 XL-хвост оплеточные
162 kB pdf